Privacy Policy

The Wild Words Children’s Book Festival is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website. This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website and is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. Wild Words fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “Contact us” form or you make a submission for the Wild Words Book programme.

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

 

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information:

  • Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and

  • Statistical web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse through our website(s)

 

Email address

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. You are also required to provide certain information in order to submit work for consideration for publication in the Wild Words book. Wild Words Children’s Book Festival does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in these ways.

 

Web Site Use Information

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of internet browser used to access our website, the type of operating system used to access our website, the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website

 

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Any information, which you provide using the “Contact Us” form or “Wild Words Book Submission” form, is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Wild Words Children’s Book Festival in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to enter your work for consideration for publication, to provide you with information about other Wild Words events and opportunities if you have asked for such information or to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form.)

 

Disclosure to Other People:

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

IP Addresses:

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

 

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018.

 

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to enter your work for consideration for publication, to provide you with information about other Wild Words events and opportunities if you have asked for such information, or to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data. If you have been published by us as part of the Wild Words books, we will retain your contact details in perpetuity.

 

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data, which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to Wild Words Children’s Book Festival Steering Committee, The Reading Room, Bridge Street, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than a month to process. If you discover that Wild Words Children’s Book Festival holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct/delete that information.

Websites Linked to Our Website

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you abreast of any developments.

 

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please bring your concerns to our attention using the contact details at the bottom of every page.

Wild Words is developed in partnership with Leitrim County Council, The Reading Room Bookshop and the Irish Writers Centre with the support of the Arts Council of Ireland